SLES(Sodium lauryl ether sulfate) in our lives
If you are pursuing a high quality of toiletries, I think you already know the products represented by the two abbreviations SLS and SLES, yes, this is the indispensable foaming agent Laurel in our toiletries Sodium ether sulfate, in most of our toiletries and beauty products, contains one of these two raw materials. It can act as a surfactant, produce the foam we like, and have a cleaning effect.
Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) is present in many daily health products and beauty products. Because it can act as a surfactant to reduce the tension between ingredients, it can be used as a good detergent and foaming agent, but in Since the early 1990s, negative reports on the impact on humans and the impact on the environment in the use of SLS have emerged, causing many consumers to have a lot of resistance to SLS-containing toiletries, which has made many manufacturers pay attention. Turned to SLES, which is less irritating to the skin.
SLES and SLS have the same effect and are also surfactants in daily health products and beauty products, but the mild and less irritating characteristics of SLES have attracted many consumers and gradually banned SLS. It is also the most promising transaction at present. One of the most promising products.
There are two types of SLES concentration, 28%, and 70%.
Regarding imports, the optimal concentration is 70%.
Advantages of SLES
SLES has the same foamability and excellent decontamination ability as SLS. In addition to these, it can also have good emulsification, less irritation to the skin, and more gentle, because of its good dissolving ability, It also helps to simplify the production formula, will also increase the final product to a certain viscosity, and optimize the emulsification step of the product. Due to the simple production steps of SLES, among the same foaming agents and active agents, SLES has the best Cost-effective and best product experience.
Application of SLES
You can find SLES in most toiletries and cosmetics and act as one of the most important additions to water, including:
Beauty products: shaving cream, hand sanitizer, facial cleanser, makeup remover.
Toiletries: shampoo, conditioner, toothpaste, mouthwash, etc.
It is also used in the printing and dyeing industry, petroleum and leather industries, as a lubricant, dyeing agent, cleaning agent, foaming agent, and degreasing agent.
About the SLES market
As of 2025, the market size of SLES is expected to exceed US$2 billion. This is due to the growing global personal care market. This will be evident in developing countries. People are gradually paying attention to their health. This will have a positive impact on the growth of the global personal care market and will have a very impressive growth rate in the next few years. Therefore, the regular development of new toiletries will have the potential to grow your market and drive your business growth. Positive meaning, but also to take into account the needs of their customer groups.
Choose the SLES that suits you
SLES is produced in three major countries in the world.
China, India, and South Korea.
The biggest value of SLES in China is that it is the purest of the three markets.
SLES in India is cheaper, but the purity is still unstable, and we can never set it at 70%.
The SLES quality of Koreans is also very high, but their output is much less than the Chinese, so the price is always higher.
In China, there are dozens of manufacturers, but only the three major manufacturers guarantee the best quality. We have long-term cooperation with them because we order 10,000 tons per year to provide customers with their needs for SLES.
Finally, we should mention that you can always find a cheaper price, but for the price (70% true purity), we are still very reasonable.
Click here or picture to learn more about SLES.
Leave A Comment